46, The Oval, GL1 5ED
46 The Oval is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Gloucester. It sold for £273,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £273,000 5.5% 2.2% Jun 2015 £170,000 7.6% 5.9% Nov 2011 £131,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, The Oval.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,702 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,726 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £273,000 £2,703 £275,354 £2,726 Jun 2015 £170,000 £1,683 £275,197 £2,725 Nov 2011 £131,000 £1,297 £260,474 £2,579 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,354. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,020 per square metre (£221 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 The Oval. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 The Oval.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: