58, Harpes Road, OX2 7QL
58 Harpes Road is a 112 m² terraced home in Oxford. It sold for £950,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £950,000 14.3% 9.4% Oct 2019 £520,000 * 1.3% -0.5% Apr 2018 £510,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Harpes Road.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,482 per square metre (£788 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,970 per square metre (£740 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £950,000 £8,482 £892,613 £7,970 Oct 2019 £520,000 £4,643 £539,976 £4,821 Apr 2018 £510,000 £4,554 £633,043 £5,652 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £892,613. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,790 per square metre (£550 and £723 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £664,000 and £872,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 58 Harpes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2023. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Harpes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 21/00001/VAR
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 58 Harpes Road Oxford
- Description:
- Variation of condition 3(Materials) of planning permission 19/01626/FUL (Erection of 2no. single storey rear extensions.) to allow side wall to single storey rear extension facing no.60 to include blockwork (retrospective).
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 19/03086/CPU
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 58 Harpes Road Oxford Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey outbuilding
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 19/00544/CPU
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved