182, Engadine Street, SW18 5DT
182 Engadine Street is a 172 m² terraced home in Southfields. It sold for £1,640,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £1,640,000 8.2% 4.1% Oct 2022 £1,460,000 5.6% 2.8% Feb 2010 £736,000 7.8% 5.1% Jul 2005 £522,000 11.1% 9.5% Jun 1999 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 182, Engadine Street.
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,534 per square metre (£886 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,594 per square metre (£891 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £1,640,000 £9,535 £1,650,223 £9,594 Oct 2022 £1,460,000 £8,488 £1,450,467 £8,433 Feb 2010 £736,000 £4,279 £1,256,164 £7,303 Jul 2005 £522,000 £3,035 £1,397,858 £8,127 Jun 1999 £275,000 £1,599 £1,394,885 £8,110 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,650,223. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southfields are now selling for between £7,880 and £10,000 per square metre (£732 and £929 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £1,355,000 and £1,720,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 182 Engadine Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2024. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 182 Engadine Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 2015/4840
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 182 Engadine Stree
- Description:
- Erection of single-storey rear/side extension.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area: