89, Bell Lane, B33 0HX
89 Bell Lane is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £205,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £205,000 7.6% 5.0% Mar 2014 £110,000 3.0% 0.6% Dec 2002 £79,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 89, Bell Lane.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,847 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,964 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £205,000 £2,847 £213,393 £2,964 Mar 2014 £110,000 £1,528 £210,393 £2,922 Dec 2002 £79,000 £1,097 £222,826 £3,095 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,393. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,330 and £2,900 per square metre (£216 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 89 Bell Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 Bell Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.