19, Russell Close, BN14 8LR
19 Russell Close is a 68 m² terraced home in Worthing. It sold for £325,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £325,000 6.8% 4.2% Jul 1999 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Russell Close.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,779 per square metre (£444 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,629 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £325,000 £4,779 £314,770 £4,629 Jul 1999 £68,000 £1,000 £337,002 £4,956 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,770. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worthing are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,580 per square metre (£332 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Russell Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Russell Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.