40, Winters Lane, EX11 1AX
40 Winters Lane is a 100 m² terraced home in Ottery St Mary. It sold for £292,000 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £292,000 4.8% 1.6% Jul 2015 £199,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Winters Lane.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,920 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,859 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £292,000 £2,920 £285,881 £2,859 Jul 2015 £199,000 £1,990 £275,871 £2,759 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ottery St Mary are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,290 per square metre (£296 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Winters Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Winters Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.