47, Dunn Side, CM1 1DL
47 Dunn Side is a 70 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £315,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £315,000 3.1% -0.1% Aug 2015 £244,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Dunn Side.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,500 per square metre (£418 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,142 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £315,000 £4,500 £289,965 £4,142 Aug 2015 £244,995 £3,500 £218,052 £3,115 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,000 per square metre (£363 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 47 Dunn Side. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Dunn Side.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.