Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2023 £735,000 3.2% -0.6%
Oct 2017 £610,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Priory Crescent.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,835 per square metre (£449 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,756 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2023 £735,000 £4,836 £722,842 £4,756
Oct 2017 £610,000 £4,013 £726,175 £4,777

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £722,842. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheam are now selling for between £4,900 and £6,520 per square metre (£455 and £605 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £745,000 and £991,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Plot size
443 square metres (4,768 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Priory Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/05/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Priory Crescent.

Photos for 38 Priory Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.