15, Witham Street, NP19 0DY
15 Witham Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £116,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £116,000 * Freehold 2.1% -0.5% Oct 2006 £82,500 Leasehold 14.4% 12.1% Oct 2003 £55,000 Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Witham Street.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,589 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,623 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £116,000 £1,589 £118,448 £1,623 Oct 2006 £82,500 £1,130 £127,861 £1,752 Oct 2003 £55,000 £753 £122,057 £1,672 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,448. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,500 per square metre (£164 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM765474
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 15 Witham Street, Newport
- Owner
-
IQRA NEWPORT TRUST
Proprietor address: 276 Corporation Road, Newport NP19 0DZ
Price paid on title: £116,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Feb 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Witham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Witham Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929