Property data
Sale history
£537,500 on Sep 2023
Internal area
202 square metres (2,174 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,660 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,824 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2023 £537,500 £2,661 £570,547 £2,824

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 202 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £570,547. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tingley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,490 per square metre (£222 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 202 m², this implies a valuation between £485,000 and £705,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
10 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
202 sqm (2,174 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.