Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2023 £660,000 3.8% -0.3%
Aug 2018 £555,000 6.8% 4.6%
Jul 2010 £325,000 2.3% 0.0%
Dec 2003 £279,000 22.2% 20.5%
May 2000 £136,000 na na
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,500 per square metre (£697 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,477 per square metre (£695 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2023 £660,000 £7,500 £657,964 £7,477
Aug 2018 £555,000 £6,307 £587,526 £6,676
Jul 2010 £325,000 £3,693 £574,282 £6,526
Dec 2003 £279,000 £3,170 £631,748 £7,179
May 2000 £136,000 £1,545 £498,983 £5,670

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £657,964. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnt Oak are now selling for between £5,110 and £6,780 per square metre (£474 and £629 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £450,000 and £597,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 49 The Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2009.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 The Chase.

Photos for 49 The Chase
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments: