Property data
Sale history
£1,075,000 on Nov 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Morton Way.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,263 per square metre (£675 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,456 per square metre (£693 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £1,075,000 £7,264 £1,103,485 £7,456

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,103,485. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southgate are now selling for between £5,790 and £7,010 per square metre (£537 and £651 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £857,000 and £1,037,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
434 square metres (4,672 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Morton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 51 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for 16 Morton Way.

Photos for 16 Morton Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2024 24/02074/PRH
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
16 Morton Way London
Description:
Single storey rear extension 3.5m deep x 3.67m high (2.9m high to eaves).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.