22, Meredith Road, CF24 2SX
22 Meredith Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £175,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £175,000 7.3% 3.5% Nov 2016 £108,000 -0.7% -2.8% Oct 2007 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,613 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £175,000 £2,500 £182,890 £2,613 Nov 2016 £108,000 £1,543 £166,124 £2,373 Oct 2007 £115,000 £1,643 £174,679 £2,495 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,890. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Meredith Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Meredith Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: