9, Leicester Square, CF82 8FH
9 Leicester Square is a 88 m² terraced home in Penpedairheol. It sold for £142,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £142,000 2.5% -0.3% Jan 2006 £91,500 23.2% 21.3% Nov 2001 £38,000 1.6% -0.1% Feb 2000 £37,000 9.5% 7.8% Feb 1998 £31,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Leicester Square.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,613 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,772 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £142,000 £1,614 £155,959 £1,772 Jan 2006 £91,500 £1,040 £174,974 £1,988 Nov 2001 £38,000 £432 £150,807 £1,714 Feb 2000 £37,000 £420 £173,203 £1,968 Feb 1998 £31,000 £352 £144,174 £1,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,959. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penpedairheol are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,830 per square metre (£180 and £262 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Leicester Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 9 Leicester Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.