Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2023 £140,000 7.5% 4.1%
Oct 2015 £77,500 * -1.6% -3.8%
Aug 2006 £89,999 8.9% 7.1%
Apr 1998 £44,250 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Webb Street.

Floorplan 35
View floorplan
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,549 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2023 £140,000 £2,500 £142,749 £2,549
Oct 2015 £77,500 £1,384 £125,929 £2,249
Aug 2006 £89,999 £1,607 £155,985 £2,785
Apr 1998 £44,250 £790 £176,943 £3,160

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,749. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Annesley are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,680 per square metre (£160 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 35 Webb Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Webb Street.

Photos for 35 Webb Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.