22, Buzzard Rise, IP14 5JE
22 Buzzard Rise is a 88 m² detached home in Stowmarket. It sold for £277,500 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £277,500 3.1% -0.1% Mar 2015 £214,000 3.9% 2.4% Jul 2012 £192,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Buzzard Rise.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,153 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,187 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £277,500 £3,153 £280,455 £3,187 Mar 2015 £214,000 £2,432 £304,954 £3,465 Jul 2012 £192,995 £2,193 £280,282 £3,185 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,455. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stowmarket are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,440 per square metre (£254 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Buzzard Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2014) for 22 Buzzard Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.