96, Mersey Road, E17 5LB
96 Mersey Road is a 59 m² flat in Walthamstow Central. It sold for £407,500 in Aug 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2023 £407,500 6.6% 3.8% Oct 2008 £159,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, Mersey Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,906 per square metre (£642 per square foot) in Aug 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,496 per square metre (£696 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2023 £407,500 £6,907 £442,242 £7,496 Oct 2008 £159,000 £2,695 £408,147 £6,918 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £442,242. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walthamstow Central are now selling for between £5,990 and £8,040 per square metre (£556 and £746 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Mersey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Mersey Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.