24, Martin Street, M5 5JZ
24 Martin Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Salford. It sold for £157,500 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £157,500 * 5.6% 2.0% Dec 2017 £113,000 5.1% 2.9% Jul 2010 £78,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Martin Street.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,944 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,154 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £157,500 £1,944 £174,493 £2,154 Dec 2017 £113,000 £1,395 £185,288 £2,288 Jul 2010 £78,500 £969 £173,332 £2,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salford are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,590 per square metre (£165 and £240 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA367432
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 24 Martin Street, Salford
- Owner
-
FORTUNE BRICKS LTD
(Company reference number: 14369026)
Proprietor address: 61 Lawson Street, Manchester, M9 8DD
Price paid on title: £157,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Jan 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Martin Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2018. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Martin Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 OTH/2025/0447
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 24 Martin Street, SALFORD,
- Description:
- Request for confirmation of compliance of condition 1 (cycle storage) attached to planning permission PA/2024/0181 (follow up to OTH/2025/0129)
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 OTH/2025/0129
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 24 Martin Street, SALFORD,