Property data
Sale history
£59,000 on Apr 2024
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,134 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,215 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2024 £59,000 £1,135 £63,198 £1,215

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £63,198. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Harwood are now selling for between £1,230 and £2,370 per square metre (£114 and £220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £64,000 and £123,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 Ward Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Ward Street.

Photos for 8 Ward Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.