6, Mercia Drive, NG32 3QQ
6 Mercia Drive is a 99 m² property in Ancaster. It sold for £230,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £230,000 * -3.5% -9.2% Nov 2021 £250,000 6.8% 4.5% Nov 2018 £205,000 5.0% 2.6% Mar 2016 £180,000 1.8% -0.5% Sep 2004 £147,250 17.6% 16.0% Jul 2001 £88,500 26.0% 24.2% Jan 1999 £49,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Mercia Drive.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,323 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,418 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £230,000 £2,323 £239,339 £2,418 Nov 2021 £250,000 £2,525 £260,863 £2,635 Nov 2018 £205,000 £2,071 £259,682 £2,623 Mar 2016 £180,000 £1,818 £260,015 £2,626 Sep 2004 £147,250 £1,487 £295,923 £2,989 Jul 2001 £88,500 £894 £341,537 £3,450 Jan 1999 £49,500 £500 £241,266 £2,437 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,339. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ancaster are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,130 per square metre (£218 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 577 square metres (6,211 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LL105128
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 Mercia Drive, Ancaster, Grantham
- Owner
-
SOUTH KESTEVEN DISTRICT COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Council Offices, The Picture House, St. Catherines Road, Grantham NG31 6TT
Price paid on title: £230,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 May 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Mercia Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Mercia Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as South Kesteven District Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 03 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.