19, Tannery Way, M18 8LH
19 Tannery Way is a 124 m² detached home in Manchester. It sold for £390,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £390,000 * 3.6% 0.8% Jul 2007 £215,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Tannery Way.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,145 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,288 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £390,000 £3,145 £407,766 £3,288 Jul 2007 £215,000 £1,734 £398,918 £3,217 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,766. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,600 per square metre (£162 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MAN90962
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 19 Tannery Way, Gorton, Manchester
- Owner
-
HH NO. 2 LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11159014)
Proprietor address: 6 Wellington Place, Fourth Floor [Ref: Csu], Leeds LS1 4AP
Price paid on title: £390,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 May 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Tannery Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/09/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 19 Tannery Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.