5, Laburnum Crescent, SO45 3PP
5 Laburnum Crescent is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Hythe. It sold for £250,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £250,000 * 4.7% 1.2% Aug 2016 £177,950 3.1% 1.3% Apr 2010 £146,000 5.0% 2.2% Nov 2005 £118,000 -4.5% -6.5% Oct 2004 £124,000 14.3% 12.7% Sep 1997 £48,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Laburnum Crescent.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,521 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,682 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £250,000 £3,521 £261,390 £3,682 Aug 2016 £177,950 £2,506 £223,900 £3,154 Apr 2010 £146,000 £2,056 £244,627 £3,445 Nov 2005 £118,000 £1,662 £218,732 £3,081 Oct 2004 £124,000 £1,746 £231,694 £3,263 Sep 1997 £48,000 £676 £221,480 £3,119 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,390. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hythe are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,900 per square metre (£281 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP488829
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Laburnum Crescent, Hythe, Southampton
- Owner
-
NEW FOREST DISTRICT COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road, Lyndhurst SO43 7PA
Price paid on title: £250,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Jan 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Laburnum Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Laburnum Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as New Forest District Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 25 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.