2, Pen Llyn, SA63 4TT
2 Pen Llyn is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Clarbeston Road. It sold for £238,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £238,000 0.5% -2.2% Jul 2012 £225,000 14.4% 11.8% Aug 2001 £52,000 4.9% 3.0% Aug 1995 £39,000 na na - Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,310 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,465 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £238,000 £2,311 £253,872 £2,465 Jul 2012 £225,000 £2,184 £379,927 £3,689 Aug 2001 £52,000 £505 £199,315 £1,935 Aug 1995 £39,000 £379 £174,516 £1,694 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,872. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clarbeston Road are now selling for between £2,040 and £2,830 per square metre (£189 and £262 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 359 square metres (3,864 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2007 06/1505/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2, Penllyn, TUFTON, Clarbeston Road, Pembrokeshire
- Description:
- Extension to Dwelling
- Planning ref:
- July 2006 06/0245/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Penllyn, Henrys Moat, Tufton, Clarbeston Road, Pembrokeshire
- Description:
- Two Storey Extension
- Planning ref:
- April 2006 05/1448/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Description:
- 2 storey extension to dwelling
- Summary:
- 14 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).