Property data
Sale history
Price Date Tenure Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£140,000 Feb 2024 Leasehold 1.6% -1.1% £155,258
£112,500 Jun 2010 Leasehold 15.4% 12.5% £139,122
£52,000 Feb 2005 Freehold -22.2% -23.3% £79,784
£71,000 Nov 2003 Leasehold na na £132,467
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,443 per sqm (£134 per sqft) in Feb 2024. For context, homes in East Boldon are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,950 per square metre (£175 and £274 per square foot) . See the analysis of East Boldon NE36-0 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £183,000 and £286,000 (97 m² × typical £/sqm in East Boldon). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments: