18, Meadoway, MK18 2PA
18 Meadoway is a 118 m² detached home in Steeple Claydon. It sold for £440,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £440,000 2.4% -1.2% Dec 2016 £370,000 3.9% 2.4% Jul 2012 £312,000 0.5% -2.4% Jan 2008 £305,000 8.8% 6.3% Mar 2005 £240,000 10.7% 9.1% Oct 1998 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Meadoway.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,728 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,694 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £440,000 £3,729 £435,894 £3,694 Dec 2016 £370,000 £3,136 £438,231 £3,714 Jul 2012 £312,000 £2,644 £477,662 £4,048 Jan 2008 £305,000 £2,585 £461,145 £3,908 Mar 2005 £240,000 £2,034 £449,684 £3,811 Oct 1998 £125,000 £1,059 £445,864 £3,779 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,894. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Steeple Claydon are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,220 per square metre (£331 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 364 square metres (3,918 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Meadoway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/07/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Meadoway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2013 13/01765/APP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Honeysuckle Cottage 18 Meadoway Steeple Claydon Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Creation of raised area and 1metre high retaining wall in front garden
- Summary:
- 02 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990