56, Netley Road, IG2 7NR
56 Netley Road is a 105 m² terraced home in Newbury Park. It sold for £395,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £395,000 * 4.3% 1.6% Apr 2004 £170,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,761 per square metre (£349 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,923 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £395,000 £3,762 £411,944 £3,923 Apr 2004 £170,000 £1,619 £399,085 £3,801 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,944. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £448,000 and £596,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NGL45023
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 56 Netley Road, Ilford
- Owner
-
ABBEY CARE COMPLEX LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04832515)
Proprietor address: 9 Spareleaze Hill, Loughton IG10 1BS
Price paid on title: £395,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 May 2024
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 0379/25
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 56, Netley Road, Barkingside, Ilford,
- Description:
- Change of use from a single dwelling house (C3) into Staff Accommodation for ancillary use to Care Home (C2) (at no. 23 - 29, Abbey Road) for a maximum of 5 people or 3 households of care home staff. (Retrospective). (Summary).