19, Midford Road, BA2 5RW
19 Midford Road is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Combe Down. It sold for £550,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £550,000 9.6% 4.1% May 2022 £465,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Midford Road.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,395 per square metre (£594 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,243 per square metre (£580 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £550,000 £6,395 £536,873 £6,243 May 2022 £465,000 £5,407 £477,585 £5,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £536,873. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Combe Down are now selling for between £4,280 and £5,580 per square metre (£397 and £518 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Midford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Midford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 24/02336/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 19 Midford Road, Odd Down, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Removal of conditions 2, 4 and 6 of permitted application 3/121/101A/PA
- Summary:
- 30 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949