14, Planetree Close, B60 1AW
14 Planetree Close is a 122 m² detached home in Lickey End. It sold for £450,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £450,000 4.6% 2.1% Mar 1997 £134,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Planetree Close.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,688 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,782 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £450,000 £3,689 £461,427 £3,782 Mar 1997 £134,000 £1,098 £626,417 £5,135 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £461,427. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lickey End are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,200 per square metre (£279 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £367,000 and £512,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 588 square metres (6,329 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Planetree Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/10/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Planetree Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.