46, Mildmay Road, CM2 0DZ
46 Mildmay Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Chelmsford. It sold for £400,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £400,000 6.0% 3.2% Jun 2012 £200,000 2.0% -0.5% Jul 2008 £185,000 2.5% -0.7% Jan 2006 £174,095 11.1% 9.2% Jan 2001 £102,500 18.7% 17.4% Apr 1998 £63,500 23.1% 20.7% Dec 1996 £48,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Mildmay Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,333 per square metre (£495 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,332 per square metre (£495 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £400,000 £5,333 £399,892 £5,332 Jun 2012 £200,000 £2,667 £338,398 £4,512 Jul 2008 £185,000 £2,467 £344,580 £4,594 Jan 2006 £174,095 £2,321 £347,878 £4,638 Jan 2001 £102,500 £1,367 £362,137 £4,828 Apr 1998 £63,500 £847 £326,062 £4,347 Dec 1996 £48,500 £647 £338,543 £4,514 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,892. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Mildmay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Mildmay Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: