Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£208,000 Jan 2024 3.7% 0.4% £215,670
£155,000 Dec 2015 0.8% -1.3% £208,495
£145,000 Dec 2007 0.0% -4.2% £244,033
£145,000 Aug 2007 9.5% 7.4% £245,235
£87,500 Jan 2002 15.9% 14.5% £247,277
£53,000 Sep 1998 3.0% 0.7% £230,180
£47,950 Apr 1995 na na £234,232
Floor plan
Floorplan 42
View floorplan
Internal area
42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,952 per sqm (£460 per sqft) in Jan 2024. For context, homes in Aylesbury are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,690 per square metre (£302 and £435 per square foot) . See the analysis of Aylesbury HP21-8 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £137,000 and £197,000 (42 m² × typical £/sqm in Aylesbury). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
27 square metres (291 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Carnation Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/08/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
Photos:

There are 9 photos from estate agent listings of 42 Carnation Way.

Photos for 42 Carnation Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
Comments: