5, Suffolk Road, DA12 2SW
5 Suffolk Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Gravesend. It sold for £242,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £242,000 * 3.1% -0.1% May 2015 £185,000 8.2% 5.9% Feb 2003 £70,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,270 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,312 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £242,000 £3,270 £245,103 £3,312 May 2015 £185,000 £2,500 £279,046 £3,771 Feb 2003 £70,000 £946 £180,242 £2,436 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,103. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,130 per square metre (£290 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- K59345
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Suffolk Road, Gravesend
- Owner
-
TBCLARITY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08212420)
Proprietor address: 157 Marmadon Road, London SE18 1EG
Price paid on title: £242,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 May 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Suffolk Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Suffolk Road.