Property data
Sale history
£265,000 on Mar 2024
Internal area
141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,879 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,044 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2024 £265,000 £1,879 £288,197 £2,044

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,197. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wrenthorpe are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
997 square metres (10,732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 64 Batley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 Batley Road.

Photos for 64 Batley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.