24a, Suffolk Close, CO4 0AY
24a Suffolk Close is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Colchester. It sold for £168,300 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £168,300 6.0% 3.5% Jun 1997 £36,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,550 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,661 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £168,300 £2,550 £175,655 £2,661 Jun 1997 £36,000 £545 £170,494 £2,583 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,655. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,180 per square metre (£299 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24a Suffolk Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 24a Suffolk Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.