9, Warlow Drive, WN7 5NZ
9 Warlow Drive is a 147 m² semi-detached home in Leigh. It sold for £280,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £280,000 59.5% 51.6% Sep 2022 £132,000 7.4% 5.0% May 2000 £26,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Warlow Drive.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,904 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,266 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £280,000 £1,905 £333,130 £2,266 Sep 2022 £132,000 £898 £155,703 £1,059 May 2000 £26,500 £180 £131,710 £896 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,130. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,820 per square metre (£156 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Warlow Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Warlow Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 A/22/94490/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 9 Warlow Drive Leigh
- Description:
- To extend dwellinghouse, single storey to side, first floor to side over garage together with associated external alterations including dormers to front and rear.
- Summary:
- 06 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966