39, Burns Way, LS23 6TA
39 Burns Way is a 51 m² flat in Boston Spa. It sold for £172,500 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £172,500 1.2% -1.6% Dec 2005 £140,000 10.8% 9.0% Apr 1997 £57,495 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Burns Way.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,382 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,417 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £172,500 £3,382 £174,257 £3,417 Dec 2005 £140,000 £2,745 £165,939 £3,254 Apr 1997 £57,495 £1,127 £138,130 £2,708 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,257. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Burns Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Burns Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.