116, Barnes Road, DL3 9DX
116 Barnes Road is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Darlington. It sold for £210,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £210,000 0.8% -2.9% Feb 2018 £199,950 na na Jan 2018 £177,100 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,692 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,094 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £210,000 £2,692 £241,335 £3,094 Feb 2018 £199,950 £2,563 £256,310 £3,286 Jan 2018 £177,100 £2,271 £227,019 £2,910 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,335. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,610 per square metre (£148 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale