6, Morton Street, ST6 3PL
6 Morton Street is a 64 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £73,500 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £73,500 * 0.2% -2.5% Apr 2005 £71,000 67.0% 64.0% Jun 2004 £46,000 21.6% 19.8% Sep 2003 £39,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,148 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,287 per square metre (£120 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £73,500 £1,148 £82,353 £1,287 Apr 2005 £71,000 £1,109 £146,719 £2,292 Jun 2004 £46,000 £719 £112,718 £1,761 Sep 2003 £39,500 £617 £129,041 £2,016 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £82,353. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,120 and £1,580 per square metre (£104 and £146 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £101,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF193935
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 Morton Street, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
ORDELL PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14844149)
Proprietor address: 36 Tenbury Road, Birmingham B14 6AH
Price paid on title: £73,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 May 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Morton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/06/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos: