Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2024 £320,000 3.5% 0.5%
Aug 2014 £230,000 4.2% 1.9%
Feb 2000 £126,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Newlyn Drive.

Floorplan 33
View floorplan
Internal area
141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,269 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,242 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2024 £320,000 £2,270 £316,088 £2,242
Aug 2014 £230,000 £1,631 £309,118 £2,192
Feb 2000 £126,995 £901 £361,871 £2,566

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,088. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,200 per square metre (£110 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
502 square metres (5,403 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 33 Newlyn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Newlyn Drive.

Photos for 33 Newlyn Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D