24, Hadfield Way, B37 5LN
24 Hadfield Way is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £230,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £230,000 5.0% 1.7% Oct 2015 £152,500 0.2% -2.1% Nov 2004 £149,950 10.7% 9.1% Sep 1998 £79,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Hadfield Way.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,108 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,399 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £230,000 £3,108 £251,532 £3,399 Oct 2015 £152,500 £2,061 £258,527 £3,494 Nov 2004 £149,950 £2,026 £320,621 £4,333 Sep 1998 £79,950 £1,080 £342,633 £4,630 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,532. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,470 per square metre (£170 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Hadfield Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/07/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Hadfield Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: