46, Ash Road, RH13 9DD
46 Ash Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Southwater. It sold for £247,500 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £247,500 * 1.5% -1.2% Jan 2004 £183,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Ash Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,911 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,012 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £247,500 £2,912 £255,983 £3,012 Jan 2004 £183,000 £2,153 £390,337 £4,592 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,983. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southwater are now selling for between £4,370 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £371,000 and £479,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WSX136750
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 46 Ash Road, Southwater
- Owner
-
HOGARTH ESTATE GROUP LTD
(Company reference number: 14773957)
Proprietor address: 128 City Road, London EC1V 2NX
Price paid on title: £247,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 May 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Ash Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/04/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Ash Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.