4, Lockwood Close, DN8 5XD
4 Lockwood Close is a 90 m² terraced home in Thorne. It sold for £138,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £138,000 5.1% -1.1% Jul 2021 £120,000 6.1% 4.0% Nov 2001 £37,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Lockwood Close.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,533 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,816 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £138,000 £1,533 £163,484 £1,816 Jul 2021 £120,000 £1,333 £150,276 £1,670 Nov 2001 £37,500 £417 £161,055 £1,790 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,484. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thorne are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,360 per square metre (£143 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Lockwood Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Lockwood Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.