132, Daventry Road, CV3 5DG
132 Daventry Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Cheylesmore. It sold for £300,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £300,000 5.2% 2.7% Mar 1998 £79,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 132, Daventry Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,611 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £300,000 £3,750 £288,917 £3,611 Mar 1998 £79,000 £988 £407,735 £5,097 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,917. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheylesmore are now selling for between £2,650 and £3,530 per square metre (£246 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 132 Daventry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/11/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 132 Daventry Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 PL/2024/0001321/HHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 132 Daventry Road, Coventry,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 14 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.