12a, Warren Road, TW2 7DL
12a Warren Road is a 52 m² flat in Whitton. It sold for £205,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £205,000 * 3.6% 1.2% Oct 1998 £82,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12a, Warren Road.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,942 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,881 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £205,000 £3,942 £201,789 £3,881 Oct 1998 £82,500 £1,587 £319,302 £6,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitton are now selling for between £6,030 and £7,890 per square metre (£560 and £733 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- SGL337825
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 12a Warren Road, Twickenham
- Owner
-
STR PROPCO LTD
(Company reference number: 15506041)
Proprietor address: Tax Assist Accountants, 239 The Broadway, Southall UB1 1ND
Price paid on title: £205,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 May 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12a Warren Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 12a Warren Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 01 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: