43, New Street, LS28 8PE
43 New Street is a 105 m² terraced home in Pudsey. It sold for £292,500 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £292,500 3.2% -0.5% Feb 2018 £240,000 6.6% 4.5% Nov 1998 £70,000 731.9% 707.5% Jul 1998 £38,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, New Street.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,785 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,875 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £292,500 £2,786 £301,882 £2,875 Feb 2018 £240,000 £2,286 £324,041 £3,086 Nov 1998 £70,000 £667 £330,583 £3,148 Jul 1998 £38,500 £367 £180,555 £1,720 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,882. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pudsey are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,410 per square metre (£222 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/11/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 New Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 21/09059/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 43 New Street Pudsey
- Description:
- Single storey side extension
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 21/07063/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 43 New Street Pudsey
- Description:
- Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for a single storey side extension
- Summary:
- 04 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.