12, Wheel Lane, S35 8RN
12 Wheel Lane is a 144 m² detached home in Grenoside. It sold for £455,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £455,000 5.4% 2.8% Feb 2003 £149,950 16.9% 15.2% Feb 1999 £81,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Wheel Lane.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,159 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,114 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £455,000 £3,160 £448,423 £3,114 Feb 2003 £149,950 £1,041 £424,786 £2,950 Feb 1999 £81,000 £562 £341,297 £2,370 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £448,423. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grenoside are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,360 per square metre (£248 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £384,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 502 square metres (5,403 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Wheel Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Wheel Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.