92, Lancaster Close, TN26 2JG
92 Lancaster Close is a 128 m² detached home in Hamstreet. It sold for £560,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £560,000 2.7% -0.5% Jun 2015 £445,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 92, Lancaster Close.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,375 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,191 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £560,000 £4,375 £536,434 £4,191 Jun 2015 £445,995 £3,484 £540,245 £4,221 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £536,434. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hamstreet are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,410 per square metre (£346 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £477,000 and £564,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 92 Lancaster Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/12/2023. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 92 Lancaster Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 21/00695/AS
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- The application is no longer active but no decision was made. Perhaps a split decision
- Address:
- 92 Lancaster Close, Hamstreet, Ashford, Kent,
- Description:
- Lawful Development Proposed - Conversion of loft to habitable room with the introduction of 4 roof lights and one Cabrio window.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.