92, Bescot Road, WS2 9DG
92 Bescot Road is a 108 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £315,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £315,000 2.9% 0.1% Jan 2007 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 92, Bescot Road.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,916 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,212 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £315,000 £2,917 £346,880 £3,212 Jan 2007 £195,000 £1,806 £365,101 £3,381 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,880. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,410 per square metre (£154 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 459 square metres (4,941 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 92 Bescot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/06/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 92 Bescot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.