31, Shakespeare Terrace, PR6 7AQ
31 Shakespeare Terrace is a 69 m² terraced home in Clayton Le Woods. It sold for £109,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £109,000 -0.5% -5.3% Aug 2022 £110,000 1.8% -0.5% Dec 2011 £90,500 10.4% 7.9% Oct 2001 £33,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Shakespeare Terrace.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,579 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,604 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £109,000 £1,580 £110,652 £1,604 Aug 2022 £110,000 £1,594 £116,244 £1,685 Dec 2011 £90,500 £1,312 £145,893 £2,114 Oct 2001 £33,000 £478 £116,313 £1,686 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,652. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Shakespeare Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/10/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Shakespeare Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: