39, Tregarth, SY20 8HU
39 Tregarth is a 91 m² terraced home in Machynlleth. It sold for £100,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £100,000 -10.9% -15.3% May 2020 £158,500 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,098 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,152 per square metre (£107 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £100,000 £1,099 £104,875 £1,152 May 2020 £158,500 £1,742 £204,129 £2,243 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,875. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Machynlleth are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,600 per square metre (£183 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.