18, Chamberlain Row, CF64 4PJ
18 Chamberlain Row is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £275,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £275,000 2.1% -0.6% May 2005 £184,000 12.6% 10.8% Jun 1997 £72,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Chamberlain Row.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,782 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £275,000 £3,571 £291,242 £3,782 May 2005 £184,000 £2,390 £380,597 £4,943 Jun 1997 £72,000 £935 £408,858 £5,310 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,242. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 338 square metres (3,638 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Chamberlain Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/11/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Chamberlain Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.